KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Koernerkissen

English translation: grain-filled pillow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Koernerkissen
English translation:grain-filled pillow

04:18 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Koernerkissen
Supermarket store purchasing order:
- a cushion filled with wheat or other grain!
soraya
grain-filled pillow
Explanation:
a pillow (or cushion in UK ENglish) filled with grains, e.g. spelt, cherry kernels, etc. These are heated and used in place of a hot water bottle

"The office of the fire marshal in Prince Edward Island is warning consumers that heating grain-filled pillows in a microwave oven can pose a fire hazard."
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grain-filled pillow
Alison Schwitzgebel
5grain cushions
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grain cushions


Explanation:
........ grain cushions with rye and other grains as well as their areas of application and application possibilities. And why we take grains and no chemical or artificial Inlets.


URL: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grain-filled pillow


Explanation:
a pillow (or cushion in UK ENglish) filled with grains, e.g. spelt, cherry kernels, etc. These are heated and used in place of a hot water bottle

"The office of the fire marshal in Prince Edward Island is warning consumers that heating grain-filled pillows in a microwave oven can pose a fire hazard."


    Reference: http://www.medicalpost.com/mdlink/english/members/medpost/da...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409