KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wachsjacke

English translation: waxed jacket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wachsjacke
English translation:waxed jacket

04:19 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wachsjacke
Supermarket store purchasing order
soraya
waxed jacket
Explanation:
Here's a whole site with nothing but....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I think in Australia we call them Oil Skins
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5waxed jacket
Alison Schwitzgebel
4slicker
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slicker


Explanation:
if it is what I think it is... A waxy- plastic-coated jacket
US-usage

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waxed jacket


Explanation:
Here's a whole site with nothing but....


    Reference: http://www.waxedjackets.w1.com/catpage.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I think in Australia we call them Oil Skins