KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Eckspannermappe

English translation: elastic corner document wallet


04:21 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Eckspannermappe
Supermarket store purchasing order:
Mappe that has a bit of elastic across it to hold it together
soraya
English translation:elastic corner document wallet
Explanation:
Written on the one I have in my hand
Selected response from:

Michael Grunwald
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elastic corner document wallet
Michael Grunwald
4elastic folder
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastic folder


Explanation:
I don't think there is a standard term for this. It can be called elastic folder:

http://www.papivore.com/papivoreproducts.cfm?start=25&page=5
http://www.rexart.com/ppc_f013.html
http://www.geete.com/prat/prat_ff.htm





    as above
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 days 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastic corner document wallet


Explanation:
Written on the one I have in my hand

Michael Grunwald
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 40