KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Strandmuschel

English translation: pop-up beach shelter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strandmuschel
English translation:pop-up beach shelter

04:26 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Strandmuschel
Supermarket store purchasing order:
Leisure article
soraya
pop-up beach shelter
Explanation:
A beach shelter with a (very) flexible frame which folds into itself a couple of times, so that when folded/collapsed it is flat and only a couple of feet across in its bag.
I own one.
Selected response from:

Michael Grunwald
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pop-up beach shelter
Michael Grunwald
5windbreak
Alison Schwitzgebel
4beach tent
Daniela Mühling
4beach shell
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beach shell


Explanation:
or do you mean something where you can rest in?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beach tent


Explanation:
Compare the product shown on these pages...

http://www.conrad.de/cgi-bin/conshop/index.cgi?PP_EV[SHOPINIT]=&PP_PAR[CATID]=13&PP_PAR[BESTNR]=461723
http://www.car-a-fun.de/p105.html
http://www.new-product-service.de/inhalt/sonne.htm


...to the one described in these pages...
http://www.shadeusa.com/beach_tent.htm
http://www.bestproduct88.com/BT977.html






    as above
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
windbreak


Explanation:
In the UK we call them "windbreaks"

Check out this link:

"Dawlish Warren A very popular family resort. Large safe, sandy beach, adjacent to large sand dunes, grassy area and wildlife reserve. Beach shops, Amusements arcade, childrens rides, Golf Links. Deckchair and windbreak hire. "


    Reference: http://www.devon-online.com/towns/maps/southeastdevonbeachgu...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

2 days 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pop-up beach shelter


Explanation:
A beach shelter with a (very) flexible frame which folds into itself a couple of times, so that when folded/collapsed it is flat and only a couple of feet across in its bag.
I own one.

Michael Grunwald
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 40