KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Matrazenauflage

English translation: mattress protector / cover / pad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Matratzenauflage
English translation:mattress protector / cover / pad

04:27 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Matrazenauflage
Supermarket store purchasing order:
Sold with mattress
soraya
mattress protector
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mattress protector
Andy Lemminger
4 +1mattress pad
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mattress protector


Explanation:
none

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
19 mins

agree  sonni
1 day 22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mattress pad


Explanation:
or mattress cover
Hard to tell without seeing it

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
29 mins