KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nadeln

English translation: needles


04:28 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Nadeln
Supermarket store purchasing order:
i.e "Socken 200 Nadeln"
Some indication of stich density I think
soraya
English translation:needles
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2needles
Andy Lemminger
5needle count
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
needles


Explanation:
none

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
6 mins

agree  sonni
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
needle count


Explanation:
Needle Count - The total number of needles used in knitting a sock or sheer hosiery product. The higher the needle count the closer the stitches and the finer the fabric.


    Reference: http://www.ho-hose.co.uk/Glossary.htm#n
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107