KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Klarspueler

English translation: rinse aid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klarspueler
English translation:rinse aid

04:30 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Klarspueler
Supermarket store purchasing order:
Dishwasher stuff I think - I don't know cos I'm the dishwasher here!
soraya
dishwasher rinse-aid
Explanation:
"The resultant product is a novel "boosted" dishwasher detergent plus rinse aid that dissolves grease and food soils and eliminates spots and streaks leaving dish loads sparkling clean, clear and shiny"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dishwasher rinse-aid
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Rinse AidSabine Cane
4clear rinse
schmurr


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear rinse


Explanation:
or: wetting agent


    Ernst
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dishwasher rinse-aid


Explanation:
"The resultant product is a novel "boosted" dishwasher detergent plus rinse aid that dissolves grease and food soils and eliminates spots and streaks leaving dish loads sparkling clean, clear and shiny"


    Reference: http://www.regenesisllc.com/featured_dish.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
16 mins

agree  cochrum
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rinse Aid


Explanation:
If it is about dishwasher 'stuff' it could well be Rinse Aid - the 'stuff' you put into your dishwasher to make sure that glasses (e.g.) don't end up with a horrible white film on them.

Hope it helps.

Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 66