KudoZ home » German to English » Other

WC-Duftspueler

English translation: toilet-bowl freshener


04:33 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: WC-Duftspueler
Supermarket store purchasing order:
Bathroom item
soraya
English translation:toilet-bowl freshener
Explanation:
compare:
http://www.theoprax.de/reinigen/produkte/wc-frisch-duftspuel...

http://www.buck-chemie.de/e/produkte/automatikreiniger/autom...
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toilet-bowl freshener
Daniela Mühling
4(Toilet) fragrant rimblockSabine Cane
4toilet deodorant
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toilet deodorant


Explanation:
I guess this would be about right as a generic name


    Reference: http://www.unitchemical.com/timsenairtabs.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Toilet) fragrant rimblock


Explanation:
e.g.: a liquid rimblock dispenses a measured dose of liquid every time you flush. Your toilet will smell fresh from the first to the last flush

:o)

Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, but this doesn't cover the in-cistern blocks
6 mins

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5