KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Doppeljacke

English translation: combination hiking jacket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppeljacke
English translation:combination hiking jacket

04:34 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Doppeljacke
Supermarket store purchasing order:
A hiking thing for men and women
soraya
Hiking Coordinate Jacket
Explanation:
Hiking Coordinate Jacket or perhaps Hiking Combination Jacket, both translations make it clear that this is not just a Jacket but has additional features such as inside removable lining.

There is also the 'Two in One Hiking Jacket', however, this translates one word into five!
Selected response from:

xxxglower
Grading comment
Went for "combination hiking jacket"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jackets with a removable fleece liner
Alison Schwitzgebel
3Hiking Coordinate Jacketxxxglower


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jackets with a removable fleece liner


Explanation:
Is what they are, although I don't get any web hits for this.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hiking Coordinate Jacket


Explanation:
Hiking Coordinate Jacket or perhaps Hiking Combination Jacket, both translations make it clear that this is not just a Jacket but has additional features such as inside removable lining.

There is also the 'Two in One Hiking Jacket', however, this translates one word into five!


    Reference: http://www.altrec.com/shop/detail/11980/13
xxxglower
Grading comment
Went for "combination hiking jacket"