KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Funksteckdose

English translation: Remote-controlled electrical socket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funksteckdose
English translation:Remote-controlled electrical socket

04:35 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Funksteckdose
Supermarket store purchasing order:
DIY product
soraya
remote-controlled (electrical) socket
Explanation:
although I've never encountered these anywhere outside Germany

Source: own experience
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Ya gotta hand it to zem Tschermans!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remote-controlled (electrical) socket
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 -1radio socket
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote-controlled (electrical) socket


Explanation:
although I've never encountered these anywhere outside Germany

Source: own experience

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Ya gotta hand it to zem Tschermans!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: I'm sure they exist everywhere. Soraya could search the Radio Shack web site or catalog for the equivalent product.
10 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
radio socket


Explanation:
a socket in the wall, for connecting radios


    exp
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Mühling: Alison is correct. See http://www.pearl.de/p/PE8321-Funksteckdose_on_off.html
2 mins