KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Guten tag, ich hesse Holly Brice, ich funfzehn jahre alt und ich geht haupscule

English translation: Hello, my name is Holly Brice...


05:46 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Guten tag, ich hesse Holly Brice, ich funfzehn jahre alt und ich geht haupscule
Guten tag, ich hesse Holly Brice, ich funfzehn jahre alt und ich geht haupscule wohnne ins Stafford.
Holly Brice
English translation:Hello, my name is Holly Brice...
Explanation:
I am fifteen years old, am attending secondary school and live in Stafford.

Your sentence really ought to read:

Guten Tag, ich heisse Holly Brice, ich bin fünfzehn Jahre alt, besuche die Hauptschule und wohne in Stafford".

Hope that helps!

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you this is exactly what i wanted, i am English but i needed to check to see if my sentance in german read how i wanted it to. it did thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hello, my name is Holly Brice...
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Hello, my name is HB, I'm fifteen and I go to high schoolmckinnc
4Hello, my name is Holly Brice
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hello, my name is Holly Brice...


Explanation:
I am fifteen years old, am attending secondary school and live in Stafford.

Your sentence really ought to read:

Guten Tag, ich heisse Holly Brice, ich bin fünfzehn Jahre alt, besuche die Hauptschule und wohne in Stafford".

Hope that helps!

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you this is exactly what i wanted, i am English but i needed to check to see if my sentance in german read how i wanted it to. it did thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
6 mins

agree  Jitka
10 mins

agree  xxxSprachprof: btw Hauptschule = lowest form of secondary education, perhaps Gesamtschule fits better
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hello, my name is Holly Brice


Explanation:
I'm fifteen years old, and I'm attending secondary modern school and live in Stafford.


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello, my name is HB, I'm fifteen and I go to high school


Explanation:
I would not use the present continuous here. It sounds much more natural to me to use the present simple.

For example, would you say I work in a factory or I am working in a factory (a very common mistake by non-native English speakers, incidentally)?

Also, where I come from (in Scotland, UK), we say high school - a term in everyday speech to cover secondary school in general.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335