KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Puschentiger

English translation: couch potato husbands


05:59 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Puschentiger
Die Damen spielen ihr Verfuehrungspotenzial voll aus und locken ihren heimischen Puschentiger so aus der Reserve.

What is it talking about?
Tan
English translation:couch potato husbands
Explanation:
Great answer with respect to the main question, but you seem to want more. So:
The "ladies" exploit their seductive wiles to the fullest, thus enticing their couch potato husbands from their
hideouts.
You can't use "lairs" or "preserves" because you lost the "tigers" in the translation.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3couch potato husbandsmckinnc
5husbandsambittles
4couch potato husbands
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
husbands


Explanation:
Puschen = slippers
Puschentiger is a word for a lazy husband.(slippers, beer and tv)
LOL



    native German speaker
ambittles
PRO pts in pair: 26

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
couch potato husbands


Explanation:
Is what we'd often say in English

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: ver good!
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Maya Jurt
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couch potato husbands


Explanation:
Great answer with respect to the main question, but you seem to want more. So:
The "ladies" exploit their seductive wiles to the fullest, thus enticing their couch potato husbands from their
hideouts.
You can't use "lairs" or "preserves" because you lost the "tigers" in the translation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks