KudoZ home » German to English » Other

a sentence

English translation: You're not one for sitting around puzzling/fiddling in a quiet room.


06:00 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: a sentence
Im stillen Kaemmerlein vor sich hin zu tuefteln ist fuer Sie nicht das Richtige.

Thanks
Tan
English translation:You're not one for sitting around puzzling/fiddling in a quiet room.
Explanation:
Is another way of putting it (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fiddling about alone in your room isn't the right thing for you.
schmurr
4Puttering aroundgangels
4You are not the kind of person who should be fussing around
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Fiddling about alone in her room isn't the right thing for her.
Kim Metzger
4You're not one for sitting around puzzling/fiddling in a quiet room.
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiddling about alone in her room isn't the right thing for her.


Explanation:
This is one way to put it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder: Sie is capitalized, so it should be you, not her. Text speaks directly to reader.
1 hr
  -> You're right, didn't notice that.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're not one for sitting around puzzling/fiddling in a quiet room.


Explanation:
Is another way of putting it (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fiddling about alone in your room isn't the right thing for you.


Explanation:
capital "Sie" if it's no misprint

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are not the kind of person who should be fussing around


Explanation:
BY YOURSELF IN YOUR QUIET,LITTLE ROOM.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puttering around


Explanation:
within the confines of your four walls wouldn't be the [right] thing for you.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508