KudoZ home » German to English » Other

von hohen Ross herunterzukommen

English translation: stop being arrogant


06:01 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: von hohen Ross herunterzukommen
Sie es schaffen, von Ihren hohen Ross herunterzukommen, lassen sich Ihre kommunikativen Faehigkeiten in bare Muenze verwandeln.

Is it an idiomatic expression?
Tan
English translation:stop being arrogant
Explanation:
that's the meaning. Yes, it's an idiom
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to get off your high horse
AngieD
5 +3Come down off their high horsemckinnc
4 +1Come off your pedestalgangels
4 +1stop being arrogant
Andy Lemminger
4get down off your high horsePaLa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop being arrogant


Explanation:
that's the meaning. Yes, it's an idiom

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Come down off their high horse


Explanation:
Is the equivalent expression in English I believe.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
1 min

agree  Mary Worby: off your high horse (-:
44 mins

agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get down off your high horse


Explanation:
"(Wnenever) you manage to get down off your high horse, your talent for communication becomes evident."

Yes, it's a common enough turn of phrase.

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to get off your high horse


Explanation:
yes, it's idiomatic but we use it in a similar way in English.

(my maiden name was Ross so I often heard stuff like that!)

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Steedy as she goes!
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Come off your pedestal


Explanation:
Just an alternative

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxglower: I would prefer pedestal as it's commonly used
1 hr