KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Herr

English translation: to master s.th.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herr werden
English translation:to master s.th.
Entered by: Kim Metzger

06:04 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Herr
Aber da Kaempfernaturen sind, werden sie der zwei, drei ueberfluessigen Pfuendchen schnell Herr.

I don't understand about Herr here. What about the whole sentence?
Tan
But since they are fighters, they will easily master two or three
Explanation:
excess pounds. Herr werden is to master, conquer something.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they will master the task of slimmingambittles
4 +1masterBeth Kantus
5auf deutsch
dieter haake
4But since they are true warriors they will soon conquer
Dr. Fred Thomson
4But since they are fighters, they will easily master two or three
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But since they are fighters, they will easily master two or three


Explanation:
excess pounds. Herr werden is to master, conquer something.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auf deutsch


Explanation:
einer Situation Herr werden = eine Situation bewältigen

die konkrete Situation ist hier: 2, 3 ueberfluessige Pfund (Pfündchen),oder: Übergewicht.

HTH

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master


Explanation:
Herr werden = to become the master of...
in conjunction with pounds, I would say take charge of or get under control

but since there is a fighting spirit at work here, you will quickly conquer those two or three excess pounds

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Conquer sounds great here!
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they will master the task of slimming


Explanation:
Herr sein = to master

ambittles
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But since they are true warriors they will soon conquer


Explanation:
the two or three extra pounds.
I think this carries the meaning and the spirit.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861