KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ins Auge gehen

English translation: end in disaster


06:07 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ins Auge gehen
Das kann ins Auge gehen, weil Sie nicht nur Gefahr laufen, sich zu verzetteln, sondern auch riskieren, sich zu ueberfordern, Lernen Sie, mit Ihren Kraeften Haus zu halten.

And also, what is Kraeften Haus?
Tan
English translation:end in disaster
Explanation:
This can end in disaster, because you're running the risk of trying to do too many things at one and overdoing things. Learn to conserve your energies.

Haus should be with a small h - haushalten.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2end in disaster
Mary Worby
5haushalten = einteilenambittles
4This may boomeranggangels
4This might go wrong
schmurr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end in disaster


Explanation:
This can end in disaster, because you're running the risk of trying to do too many things at one and overdoing things. Learn to conserve your energies.

Haus should be with a small h - haushalten.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ambittles: Tan asked for term 'Kraefen Haus'.
26 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Tan asked for "ins Auge gehen".
44 mins
  -> 'end in tears' might also be an option! (-:

agree  cochrum: Tan asked for both:)
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This might go wrong


Explanation:
it's less dramatic than disaster (we've had enough of those!)


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ambittles: Tan asked for 'mit Kraeften haushalten.
8 mins
  -> Why don't we all avoid "And also, what is..." endings and give our peers the chance to earn KudoZ twice?!

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Well said Martin!
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haushalten = einteilen


Explanation:
die Kräfte einteilen = mit den Kräften haushalten = to manage your energy

ambittles
PRO pts in pair: 26

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This may boomerang


Explanation:
not only because you run the risk of spreading yourself too thin, but also because you are apt to go beyond your limits in the process. Learn to economize your reserves.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508