KudoZ home » German to English » Other

verhaetscheln

English translation: spoil


06:08 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: verhaetscheln
Sie verhaetscheln, was das Zeug haelt, und stellen zugleich Ihre eigenen Ansprueche zurueck.
Tan
English translation:spoil
Explanation:
they spoil (their men or husbands) rotten and neglect their own needs, or put their own needs on the back burner

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spoilBeth Kantus
5They pamper for all they're worth and, at the same time, defer their own demandsSusi Schneider
4 +1They pamper others to beat the band
Kim Metzger
4spoil, pampermckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spoil, pamper


Explanation:
Collins German English dictionary

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They pamper others to beat the band


Explanation:
and at the same time they disregard their own needs.


    bilingual
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spoil


Explanation:
they spoil (their men or husbands) rotten and neglect their own needs, or put their own needs on the back burner

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ambittles: exactly
1 min
  -> thanks for the unconditional agree - but perhaps the others are right and partners would be better than men/husbands :-)

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: How do you know that it's not women or wives?
30 mins
  -> actually I don't - you're right - I'm naughty for assuming :-)

agree  cochrum: a woman's intuition, right, Beth? :))
1 hr
  -> that and the law of averages :-)

neutral  Trudy Peters: I think it's you, rather than they. Ihre is capitalized
1 hr
  -> right - if capitalization of "Ihre" is correct

neutral  Ulrike Lieder: I like your rendition, but as Trudy says, it's you, not they. Reader's addressed directly.
1 hr
  -> I agree - there was some question on this point in a previous query, and I forgot about it :-(

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They pamper for all they're worth and, at the same time, defer their own demands


Explanation:
I have no explanation

Susi Schneider