KudoZ home » German to English » Other

another one

English translation: You (so to speak)


06:11 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: another one
Sie finden einen Mann, der Ihnen die Angst vor einer festen Bindung nimmt.

So who is afraid of this? You or a man?
Thanks!
Tan
English translation:You (so to speak)
Explanation:
"You will find a man who'll take away your fear of steady relationships."
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6You (so to speak)PaLa
4You will find a man who takes away your fear of a permanent commitmentSusi Schneider


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
You (so to speak)


Explanation:
"You will find a man who'll take away your fear of steady relationships."

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or your fear of commitment!
2 mins
  -> "fear of commitment" is better, I agree.

agree  ambittles
6 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
16 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You will find a man who takes away your fear of a permanent commitment


Explanation:
I still don't understand what one has to explain

Susi Schneider