KudoZ home » German to English » Other

expression

English translation: If you show your teeth every so often, and not just when you're smiling


06:11 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: expression
Wenn Sie Ihre Zaehne ausser beim Laecheln sonst auch einmal zeigen.

It must be an idoimatic expression?
Tan
English translation:If you show your teeth every so often, and not just when you're smiling
Explanation:
The expression is the same in English, show one's teeth means to show a bit of aggression ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8If you show your teeth every so often, and not just when you're smiling
Mary Worby
4 +1Could you bare your teeth just once when you are not smiling?Susi Schneider
4 +1If, other than when they are smiling, bare their teeth once in a while
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If, other than when they are smiling, bare their teeth once in a while


Explanation:
Zaehne zeigen is to bare your teeth

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: baring one's teeth refers to aggressive/assertive behavior
4 mins

neutral  Ulrike Lieder: Not they, but you - addresses the reader directly (both Sie and Ihr are capitalized)
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
If you show your teeth every so often, and not just when you're smiling


Explanation:
The expression is the same in English, show one's teeth means to show a bit of aggression ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD
3 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
24 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could you bare your teeth just once when you are not smiling?


Explanation:
I don't understand the need for an explanation

Susi Schneider

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
5 mins