KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kenntnisprüfung/Fertigkeitsprüfung

English translation: Proficiency test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fertigkeitsprüfung
English translation:Proficiency test
Entered by: Clare Coupland

07:34 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kenntnisprüfung/Fertigkeitsprüfung
Are there any specific terms for these?
Clare Coupland
... or skill test
Explanation:
might be better
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I decided on (it was two different ones, sorry!) just leaving it at Exam results:
Knowledge ...points
Proficiency ...points

I thinks it's better than repeating exam.
Thanks for your help anyway!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proficiency test / skill testUlrike Lieder
4proficiency test
Tom Funke
4... or skill test
Alison Schwitzgebel
4ability test
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability test


Explanation:
Depending on your context, you may be able to use ability test for both, otherwise you might want to use something like "knowledge test" for the first term.

Souce: own experience

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... or skill test


Explanation:
might be better

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I decided on (it was two different ones, sorry!) just leaving it at Exam results:
Knowledge ...points
Proficiency ...points

I thinks it's better than repeating exam.
Thanks for your help anyway!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proficiency test


Explanation:
proficiency test
is the common English expression. The term encompasses knowledge (as of a language or math) AND ability (in using it)

AltaVista (English):
The number of words that match your search terms: ability test 5351 • proficiency test 34116

Google:
Searched English pages for test ability OR proficiency. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,790,000. Search took 0.33 seconds; e.g. (first few):

Ohio Proficiency Tests - Update Center
... Form; Graduation Practice Test and Materials; Rules ... Regarding Students' Reading Ability
(PDF/50 pages ... score standards for proficiency tests; Chartered Nonpublics; ...
www.state.oh.us/proficiency/samples.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Ohio Proficiency Practice Test
... What is the proficiency test? Ohio law requires students in grades 4, 6, 9 and 12
to take proficiency tests that are designed to measure knowledge and skill in ...
www.lkwdpl.org/gr4test/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

www.ode.state.oh.us - /proficiency/PROFICIENCY/
www.ode.state.oh.us - /proficiency/PROFICIENCY/.
[To Parent Directory] 10/11/00 10 ...
www.ode.state.oh.us/proficiency/PROFICIENCY/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Ohio Department of Education - Proficiency Results
... 1990-1998 test-scoring contractor proficiency data
7.3 MB DAT file | 3 KB file layout explanation. ...
www.ode.state.oh.us/proficiency/proficiency.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ode.state.oh.us ]

ACT : ESL/English as a Second Language Placement Test : ...
... Each ESL test measures multiple levels of English proficiency, ranging from
near-beginner to near-native speaker ability. ACT has developed detailed ...
www.act.org/esl/descript.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ACT : ESL/English as a Second Language Placement Test : ...
... Reading Proficiency Descriptors. Pre-Level 1 (1–37),
Although students scoring at ...
www.act.org/esl/desc/reading.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.act.org ]

SOAS: Japan Research Centre: The Japanese Language Proficiency ...
... and 800 words, and has the ability to engage in simple conversation and ... dates for
the 2001 Japanese Language Proficiency Test are 28 August to 21 September ...
www.soas.ac.uk/Centres/Japan/Proficiency.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Web Resources
... Proficiency Test Materials (Fact Sheets, Practice Tests in .pdf format, acrobat
reader needed); Learning Outcomes; Proficiency Test Results; Proficiency Update ...
www.chuh.org/Students/proficiency.lasso - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

All the best, Tom









    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proficiency test / skill test


Explanation:
That's what I'd use - it gives you the distinction you need. Tons of references out there. Some examples:

They said they gave a proficiency test and a skill test to see what we were able to do, but I don't believe that.
portchicagomutiny.com/personnel/tuggle.html

Candidate(s) selected for the interview will be required to take and
pass a skill-test, software proficiency test and Drug-screening test. Annual ...
www.aartistic.com/jobopen.html

... include provision of certificates for those who passed English proficiency test or car repairing skill test. It is possible that these businesses will be ...
www.arofe.army.mil/NSF_ST_Highlights/Japan/Japan_Jul2001.ht...

... What is the proficiency test? Ohio law requires students in grades 4, 6, 9 and 12
to take proficiency tests that are designed to measure knowledge and skill in ...
www.lkwdpl.org/gr4test/

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGATI: definitely the right answer
42 mins