KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ran an den Speck!

English translation: Let's get with it!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ran an den Speck!
English translation:Let's get with it!
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

00:46 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ran an den Speck!
Ran an den Speck!

Let's get into trouble?
mimi
Let's get with it!
Explanation:
This is a more general version that covers eating or anything else you'd really like to get going on.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Let's get with it!
Alexander Schleber
4Let's get stuck in
Thomas Bollmann
4Let's eat, celebrate
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's eat, celebrate


Explanation:
E.g. before you are starting your dinner you could say "Ran an den Speck". Let's get ready to rumble :-)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's get stuck in


Explanation:
Andy is perfectly right if you really eat something, but this expression could be used in a figurative meaning as well. it depends on the context.


    native German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let's get with it!


Explanation:
This is a more general version that covers eating or anything else you'd really like to get going on.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ambittles
5 hrs