KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sentence

English translation: "... as a rule, you can achieve 80% of your goals with 20%...


07:28 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Sentence
Internet marketplaces:
"Diese E-Initiativen sollten pragmatisch gemäß der 80/20-Regel betrieben werden: 80% der Ziele sind in der Regel mit 20% des Aufwands zu erreichen, danach besteht die Gefahr ineffektiven wissenschaftlichen Perfektionismus"
I have a bit of a problem with the 'danach' and how the parts of the sentence before and after it relate to each other. You spend 80% of your time on ineffective perfectionist measures? If you didn't spend this time this way, then you wouldn't be spending 20% of your time of the effective stuff. It seems illogical and I think I must be missing something. Thanks in advance.
Kate Roberts
English translation:"... as a rule, you can achieve 80% of your goals with 20%...
Explanation:
...of the effort[which you normally put into achieving them]; any more than this [danach]and you're in danger of piddling about ineffectively."

Very freely translated! I don't know what the word "wissenschaftlich is doing in there, though. (Maybe they mean something like "pedantisch"...)

Term explained in German and English-

From the first link below:

"Bei der Automatisierung vieler ähnlicher Fälle lassen sich mit 20% des Automatisierungsaufwandes 80% aller Fälle (nämlich die einfacheren) behandeln, während für die komplizierteren 20% der Fälle 80% des Automatisierungsaufwandes anfallen."
von Kurt Bauknecht, Carl August Zehnder im Buch Grundlagen für den Informatikeinsatz im Text Realisierung von Informatikanwendungen auf Seite 110

From the second link below:

"Simply put, the 80/20 rule states that the relationship between input and output is rarely, if ever, balanced. When applied to work, it means that approximately 20 percent of your efforts produce 80 percent of the results. Learning to recognize and then focus on that 20 percent is the key to making the most effective use of your time."

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
All the replies were saying the same thing really, but I went for the 'any more than this' option in the end. Thanks to all who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"... as a rule, you can achieve 80% of your goals with 20%...PaLa
4 +2danach = for the remaining 20%
Alison Schwitzgebel
5".... and after achieving 80% of the goals you are in the region of ineffective scientific perfectiotransatgees
4danach = if you spend more than 20%
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
danach = for the remaining 20%


Explanation:
These e-initiatives should be run pragmatically in line with the 80/20 rule: 80% of the the targets can generally be reached with 20% of the effort - for the remaining 20% one runs the danger of ineffective scientific perfectionism"

There is a general rule of thumb called the 80/20 rule - e.g. 20% of beer drinkers drink 80% of the beer (or vice versa!)

So what they are saying is go for the 80% where you can get it right easily.... forget the other 20%.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
4 mins

agree  xxxglower
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danach = if you spend more than 20%


Explanation:
80% of the work should be done with 20% of the total effort. If more than 20% of the effort are used for these 80%, then you are probably wasting your time with inefficient perfectionism. HTH!

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
".... and after achieving 80% of the goals you are in the region of ineffective scientific perfectio


Explanation:
I think this is about the law of diminishing returns, as you can see in my suggestion.

The German is very "compressed", and I thyink you will have to expand the "danach" as I have suggested in order to be understood by an English-speaking audience.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"... as a rule, you can achieve 80% of your goals with 20%...


Explanation:
...of the effort[which you normally put into achieving them]; any more than this [danach]and you're in danger of piddling about ineffectively."

Very freely translated! I don't know what the word "wissenschaftlich is doing in there, though. (Maybe they mean something like "pedantisch"...)

Term explained in German and English-

From the first link below:

"Bei der Automatisierung vieler ähnlicher Fälle lassen sich mit 20% des Automatisierungsaufwandes 80% aller Fälle (nämlich die einfacheren) behandeln, während für die komplizierteren 20% der Fälle 80% des Automatisierungsaufwandes anfallen."
von Kurt Bauknecht, Carl August Zehnder im Buch Grundlagen für den Informatikeinsatz im Text Realisierung von Informatikanwendungen auf Seite 110

From the second link below:

"Simply put, the 80/20 rule states that the relationship between input and output is rarely, if ever, balanced. When applied to work, it means that approximately 20 percent of your efforts produce 80 percent of the results. Learning to recognize and then focus on that 20 percent is the key to making the most effective use of your time."

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://beat.doebe.li/bibliothek/w00951.html
    Reference: http://www.aafp.org/fpm/20000900/76the8.html
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
All the replies were saying the same thing really, but I went for the 'any more than this' option in the end. Thanks to all who replied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: 'Any more than this' hits the nail on the head, in my opinion.
14 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: excellent
2 hrs