KudoZ home » German to English » Other

geht's langsam schneller.

English translation: taking it slower will make you be faster....


08:28 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: geht's langsam schneller.
wenn Sie es sich nicht vorstellen koennen, manchmal geht's langsam schneller.
Tan
English translation:taking it slower will make you be faster....
Explanation:
or maybe: taking it slowly will make you faster in the long run....
Selected response from:

Wilma Herrera
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1more speed, less haste (adapted to the context)PaLa
4Even if it's hard to imagine,
Kim Metzger
4sometimes the tortoise wins the raceNancy Schmeing
3taking it slower will make you be faster....Wilma Herrera


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more speed, less haste (adapted to the context)


Explanation:
"...even if you find it hard to believe, less haste sometimes means more speed."

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
44 mins
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking it slower will make you be faster....


Explanation:
or maybe: taking it slowly will make you faster in the long run....

Wilma Herrera
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Even if it's hard to imagine,


Explanation:
sometimes slower is faster.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sometimes the tortoise wins the race


Explanation:
Can play around with this one.
The first part, before the comma, could mean even if you can't imagine it. But the Auch wenn... is not there. So it might mean, When you can't imagine something (i.e. a bit of thought is needed) sometimes you have to slow down and think.
Can play around with the second part - slow and steady wins the race; easy does it; you'll make more progress going slowly, and lots of other wise words!


Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328