KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Herausforderungen gewachsen.

English translation: You areable to meet the challenges


08:48 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Herausforderungen gewachsen.
Sie fuehlen sich den Herausforderungen gewachsen.

Thanks in advance!
Tan
English translation:You areable to meet the challenges
Explanation:
You are up to facing the challenges
You are equal to the challenges
The challenges pose no problems for you

Just a few options (-:

Regards

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ready to meet the challenges
Sven Petersson
4You feel up to the challenges (facing you).PaLa
4You areable to meet the challenges
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You areable to meet the challenges


Explanation:
You are up to facing the challenges
You are equal to the challenges
The challenges pose no problems for you

Just a few options (-:

Regards

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You feel up to the challenges (facing you).


Explanation:
(i.e you feel strong enough to face them)

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ready to meet the challenges


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
"ready +to meet the challenges" yields 3750 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628