KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zwei-Klassen-Medizin

English translation: two-tier health system


08:04 Oct 31, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Zwei-Klassen-Medizin
In a text about health sector reform, referring to worries that people who can't afford it won't get decent health care. Is there a shorter or snappier way of putting it in English other than "first- and second-class health care"?
English translation:two-tier health system
Explanation:
is what we call this
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Sounds good, and I've now found quite a few citations on the Internet - thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1two-tier health systemmckinnc
4two-class medicine
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-class medicine


Explanation:
check out http://www.ehfg.org/website98/englisch/12.htm

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-tier health system


Explanation:
is what we call this

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Sounds good, and I've now found quite a few citations on the Internet - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
4 mins
  -> thanks sven!