KudoZ home » German to English » Other

das Urbar

English translation: "documental source"


14:16 Oct 31, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: das Urbar
from a description of German manor life in the Middle Ages
paul spitzer
English translation:"documental source"
Explanation:
Urbar is a description of a document used around 893, a listing of items belonging to the adjacent manor. (Prüm)

compare :
http://www.eifeltour.de/Texte/Lexikon/Urbar.htm

-Das Prümer Urbar gilt als eine der bedeutendsten historischen Quellen des frühen Mittelalters für das Rheinland.-
Selected response from:

H. Bonse
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arable, capable of cultivationPaLa
4inventoryxxxAbu Amaal
4"Urbar" is also the name of a village near Koblenz...PaLa
4cultivateUlla Haufe
3"documental source"H. Bonse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivate


Explanation:
=urbar machen

but it is nearly impossible to give a precise answer without knowing the whole sentence.


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arable, capable of cultivation


Explanation:
From the link below;

"Here from the German English dictionary:
urbar = cleared, arable, capable of cultivation
urbar machen = reclaim, clear (land)
urbarmachung = clearing, reclamation
Einöde = desert, wildernis
Abbau = (in connection with mines) the working of mines"


    Reference: http://www.hum.gu.se/arkiv/ONN/1998onn/III/msg00739.html
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: right, but I've never hear of DAS Urbar as a noun
4 mins
  -> maybe he's missed out an "e" at the end? (in which case the capital "U" is wrong)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Urbar" is also the name of a village near Koblenz...


Explanation:
.., not very far from the Wichsensteiner Fels.
Maybe this is what you mean? (But I still don't know what the article "das" is doing here...)

From the link below:
"Urbar, das bei Kriegsende knapp 500 Einwohner hatte, zählt heute fast 900 Einwohner.
[...]
In wenigen Schritten haben wir dann den Mittelpunkt des Dorfes erreicht. Hier steht die katholische St.-Antonius-Kirche mit einem Barockaltar aus dem Jahre 1715 und zwei Glocken von 1418 bzw. 1422."



    Reference: http://www.st.goar-oberwesel.de/Ortsgemeinden/urbar.htm
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"documental source"


Explanation:
Urbar is a description of a document used around 893, a listing of items belonging to the adjacent manor. (Prüm)

compare :
http://www.eifeltour.de/Texte/Lexikon/Urbar.htm

-Das Prümer Urbar gilt als eine der bedeutendsten historischen Quellen des frühen Mittelalters für das Rheinland.-


H. Bonse
United Kingdom

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory


Explanation:
Citation from the reference below:

Im Urbar (=Güter- und Abgabenverzeichnis)
des Hochstifts Bamberg von 1323/2 ...

As you'll see, the region referred to in this site includes Wichsenstein.


    Reference: http://www.pottenstein.de/reifen-waechter/chrotxt.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24