KudoZ home » German to English » Other

der Wichsensteiner

English translation: could also be "inhabitant of Wichsenstein" -


14:19 Oct 31, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: der Wichsensteiner
an occupation? in Medieval Germany
paul spitzer
English translation:could also be "inhabitant of Wichsenstein" -
Explanation:
-a village or hamlet close to the aforementioned rock formation.

From the link below, in German and very charming English:

"Wichsenstein, 587m ü. M., idyllischer, ruhiger Ort, Aussichtsfelsen, romantische Kirche, unzählige Wandermöglichkeiten. Unser am Ortsrand gel. Haus bietet Ihnen gemütlich eingerichtete Fremdenzimmer und Ferienwohnungen (je 2-6 Pers.), Halbpension, gut bürgerliche Küche, Aufenthaltsraum mit TV, Liegewiese, Terrasse, Hausbar. Zusatzleistung Begrüßungstrunk.


Wichsenstein, 587m above sea horizont . Idyllic an quit place, prospect rock, romantic church, innumerable wall enablingnesses. Our hotel offers comfortably created guest rooms and condominiums (each 2-6 Pers.) , half-board, well regional kitchen, lounge with TV, sunbathingarea, terrace, house bar and a welcome drink"
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3could also be "inhabitant of Wichsenstein" -PaLa
4"your average Wichsensteiner"PaLa
4PaLa's anwer ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
1 +3please whole sentence!Ulla Haufe
4a hill, or rock formation, in southern GermanyPaLa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
please whole sentence!


Explanation:
could be a name as well, it means someone, who polishes stones (literal translation)


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
another answer was fuller

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: Stone Polisher or finisher could indeed be a profession from the middle ages.
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: If it's swiss, then he probably lives in Wichsenstein.
1 hr

agree  kurz
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: another answer was fuller

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a hill, or rock formation, in southern Germany


Explanation:
From thelink below:

"...am Abend der Fernblick vom Wichsensteiner Felsen auf nahezu alle Orte, die wir im Laufe der Woche erwandern wollten... ."


    Reference: http://www.radiok2r.de/naturfreunde/nf_ver15.htm
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
The asker has declined this answer

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
could also be "inhabitant of Wichsenstein" -


Explanation:
-a village or hamlet close to the aforementioned rock formation.

From the link below, in German and very charming English:

"Wichsenstein, 587m ü. M., idyllischer, ruhiger Ort, Aussichtsfelsen, romantische Kirche, unzählige Wandermöglichkeiten. Unser am Ortsrand gel. Haus bietet Ihnen gemütlich eingerichtete Fremdenzimmer und Ferienwohnungen (je 2-6 Pers.), Halbpension, gut bürgerliche Küche, Aufenthaltsraum mit TV, Liegewiese, Terrasse, Hausbar. Zusatzleistung Begrüßungstrunk.


Wichsenstein, 587m above sea horizont . Idyllic an quit place, prospect rock, romantic church, innumerable wall enablingnesses. Our hotel offers comfortably created guest rooms and condominiums (each 2-6 Pers.) , half-board, well regional kitchen, lounge with TV, sunbathingarea, terrace, house bar and a welcome drink"



    Reference: http://www.burgenstrasse.de/hotel-voucher.htm
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: almost as charming as my English
8 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs

agree  patpending: we must all strive to maximise wall enablingnesses (or pay a pro to translate for us!)
23 hrs
  ->  a well regional kitchen is almost as pleasant an amenity as a wall enablingness (or even two)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PaLa's anwer ...


Explanation:
is as close as you can get. Unless this was a hermit who lived in the mountain.
There are many caves in the 'Fränkische Schweiz' a rock formation which formed 140 million years ago.
Official (church) records date back to the 12th century. Quite medieval!

Couldn't find any photos of the rock in the web, but assume it's been polished by wind and weather over all those years.

I would write to the Bürgermeisteramt in Erlangen or Forchheim for more information.

HTH


    too much google-ing
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"your average Wichsensteiner"


Explanation:
... is yet another possibility. (As in: "Der Berliner [an sich] ist unhöflich" (Your average Berliner is pretty rude). But it's hard to say without more context.

I don't think it can be stone-polisher, becaue it's the wrong way round for that. It would have to be "Steinwichser" (What a word!)

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87