KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wildwiederkaeuer

English translation: wild ruminants


02:44 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wildwiederkaeuer
animals which can catch Foot and Mouth Disease
mclawlor
English translation:wild ruminants
Explanation:
Wiederkäuer is ruminant

The rest is pretty self-explanatory!

Google hits shown below ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wild ruminants
Mary Worby
5ruminant game animals
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1wildlife ruminants, wild ruminants
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4the context ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4ruminant gameUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wild ruminants


Explanation:
Wiederkäuer is ruminant

The rest is pretty self-explanatory!

Google hits shown below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22wild+ruminants%22&hl=en&...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
15 mins

agree  xxxninasc
9 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I've changed my mind;I now think this answer is the most plausible.
17 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 day 10 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wildlife ruminants, wild ruminants


Explanation:
free roaming ruminants

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruminant game


Explanation:
this would refer to deer.

hares, foxes, and wild boars would also be considered as 'Wild', but they are not ruminant.

The only other 'wild' ruminants I can think of would be antelopes and giraffes. Would they be considered as game? In Africa, probably.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: What about wild cattle?
34 mins
  -> No, I connected the Q. with the UK. - and Wild with food (Rehbraten). - and cattle with domestication. :o/ ? .

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: it also refers to "Muffelwild," "Gemse," and "Steinboecke."
3 hrs
  -> I'm not at all sure about my answer anymore

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruminant game animals


Explanation:
"Wild" certainly applies to game animals and should not be translated here as "wild."
"Game" and "game animals" are synonymous but the latter sounds better to my ear.

I am a "waidgerechter Jaeger," and have hunted in Germany since 1954.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: having doubts now, please see my next answer
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the context ...


Explanation:
I'm sure the context should reveal the correct answer.

I focussed on the outbreak in the UK, and since this horrible desease has never been introduced to Australia, I forgot the rest of the world.

Here we have buffalo and wild camels. These would be wild ruminants or rather feral ruminants.

But back to Europe: We have Wildkaninchen, wich are considered to be game animals, but the 'Wild' definitely means wild or feral. (Yes, I know that rabbits or not ruminants :-))

All our answers are plausible; i trust they helped the asker.

Regards, Uschi

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492