KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bundesrepublik Deutschland

English translation: Federal Republic of Germany


02:58 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bundesrepublik Deutschland
In the past this area was often plagued by FMD
mclawlor
English translation:Federal Republic of Germany
Explanation:
This is what you need.
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Federal Republic of GermanyTBQGS
5 +1Federal Republic of GermanyUmit Altug
5 +1the Federal Republic of Germany
Nikki Graham
4 +1Federal Republic of GermanyIrene Zimmermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Federal Republic of Germany


Explanation:
This is what you need.

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: sorry, I was too slow!
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Tettinek
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
7 hrs

agree  mckinnc
7 hrs

agree  Daniela Mühling
13 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 day 9 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Federal Republic of Germany


Explanation:
FRG = Federal Republic of Germany

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Republic of Germany


Explanation:
Official name of Germany


    Reference: http://userpage.chemie.fu-berlin.de/adressen/brd.html
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Republic of Germany


Explanation:
If I know well this is the official name of the country

Irene Zimmermann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days