KudoZ home » German to English » Other

abgenutzte Pflegefilme

English translation: worn care-coatings


03:29 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: abgenutzte Pflegefilme
I'm translating a text about different types of cleaning and different cleaning methods.
One section is called 'Grundreinigung/Intensivreinigung' and there is a definition:
Es werden haftende Verschmutzungen und/oder abgenutzte Pflegefilme oder andere Rückstände, die das Aussehen der Oberfläche beeinträchtigen, entfernt. Does anyone know what 'abgenutzte Pflegefilme' are? Do you know of any good websites (in english) for background on different types of cleaning? I can't find much.
Thanks!
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:worn care-coatings
Explanation:
check out www.karcher.com. That's a coating e.g. to keep the surface smooth (leather) or prevent drying out (wood) etc.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! The website is very helpful too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1worn care-coatings
Andy Lemminger
4 +1old build-upcochrum
4Adding direct link to glossary of cleaning terms:
Deborah Shannon
4websitecochrum


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worn care-coatings


Explanation:
check out www.karcher.com. That's a coating e.g. to keep the surface smooth (leather) or prevent drying out (wood) etc.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks! The website is very helpful too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: seems the most accurate answer, see glossary link posted below
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old build-up


Explanation:
wax/polish build-up


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=old+wax+build-up&hc=0&hs...
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
website


Explanation:
Forgot to add


    Reference: http://doityourself.com/clean/index.htm
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adding direct link to glossary of cleaning terms:


Explanation:
See under "floor coating" and "floor de-coating":

http://www.karcher.de/products/cleaning_agents/lexicon.shtml

http://www.karcher.com/deutsch/products/cleaning_agents1/lex...

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707