KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nachschleichen der Ruf

English translation: (Students have) a reputation of being ....


06:43 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: nachschleichen der Ruf
Studenten schleicht der Ruf nach, dass sie nur bedingt lebenstüchtig sind. Im garantiert wissenschaftlichen Psycho-Test, vorgelegt von Mathias Irle und Christoph Koch, erfährst du einfach alles über deine persönlichen Stärken und Schwächen - beim Praktikum, in der WG, beim Campus-Flirt

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:(Students have) a reputation of being ....
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(Students have) a reputation of being ....BrigitteHilgner
4 +2have the reputationxxxIanW
3s. u.
Oliver Giesser
2are reputed to
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s. u.


Explanation:
Rumours are that...

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Students have) a reputation of being ....


Explanation:
Another option

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Snap! (Works with either "a" or "the")
2 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
6 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
29 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
1 hr

agree  dorisinlondon
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have the reputation


Explanation:
"Students have the reputation of being ..."
or
"Student are often said to be ..."

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
51 mins

agree  dorisinlondon
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
are reputed to


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45