KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tätigkeiten laut LV...

English translation: No wonder you're confused!


13:38 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Tätigkeiten laut LV...
The text is about types of cleaning.
'Die Sichtreinigung ist eine ergänzende Reinigung. Es werden dabei alle Tätigkeiten laut Liefervereinbarung für die Sichtreinigung erledigt und grundsätzlich dabei auch alle Bereiche der Vollreinigung zu kontrollieren.'
There aren't any difficult words in the second sentence but somehow I don't seem to be able to put it into words. Can anyone help?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:No wonder you're confused!
Explanation:
The sentence, apart from taking a long time to call a spade a horticultural instrument, is completely ungrammatical.

It's hard to translate without knowing the exact context. "Vollreinigung" can mean anything from complete dry-cleaning (the most common use of the term) to street cleaning to the cleaning of a large enclosed space...

The first sentence could mean:

"The final touch is the cleaning of all visible surfaces." Or simply "Take a good look when you're finished, and make sure you can't see any stains".

Here's an attempt at the second sentence:

"This means attending to everything agreed upon in the contract/ delivery agreement, whereby care should be taken that all aspects of the total cleaning process have been carried out properly."
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1activities defined in LV
Sven Petersson
5 +1See my attempt belowUlrike Lieder
4(another try)xxxAbu Amaal
4tasks ?Valeska Nygren
4No wonder you're confused!PaLa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activities defined in LV


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc: I agree with Sven
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No wonder you're confused!


Explanation:
The sentence, apart from taking a long time to call a spade a horticultural instrument, is completely ungrammatical.

It's hard to translate without knowing the exact context. "Vollreinigung" can mean anything from complete dry-cleaning (the most common use of the term) to street cleaning to the cleaning of a large enclosed space...

The first sentence could mean:

"The final touch is the cleaning of all visible surfaces." Or simply "Take a good look when you're finished, and make sure you can't see any stains".

Here's an attempt at the second sentence:

"This means attending to everything agreed upon in the contract/ delivery agreement, whereby care should be taken that all aspects of the total cleaning process have been carried out properly."


    Reference: http://www.sign-lang.uni-hamburg.de/HLEX/Konzepte/L6/L632.ht...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See my attempt below


Explanation:
Cleaning of visible surfaces … which includes all contractually defined cleaning services of visible areas, and, as a matter of principle, a check of the areas covered by the complete (or comprehensive) cleaning service.

In other words, they clean the visible surfaces as defined in their service contract, but they also check the areas which are cleaned when doing a complete (or comprehensive) cleaning (which presumably includes areas that are not necessarily visible...)
I'm sure you'll be able to come up with a more elegant turn of phrase.

The following reference may be of help:
Sichtreinigung (cleaning of visible surfaces only)
· Definition: Sichtreinigung ist eine besonders schnelle und oberflächliche Reinigung und gehört zur Unterhaltsreinigung. Es werden nur alle deutlich sichtbaren Verschmutzungen entfernt.
Zur Sichtreinigung gehört zum Beispiel, die Aschenbecher auszuleeren, herumliegende Papierstückchen aufzuheben und Griffspuren zu beseitigen (siehe abwischen).
www.sign-lang.uni-hamburg.de/HLEX/Konzepte/L6/L632.htm

You will also find Vollreinigung in the above ref., but only in the context of dry cleaning, not in the context of janitorial services.

Anyway, HTH


    Reference: http://www.sign-lang.uni-hamburg.de/HLEX/Konzepte/L6/L632.ht...
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasks ?


Explanation:
da es sich hier ja um Arbeitstaetigkeit handelt. Der Satz ist wie schon vorher bemerkt grammatikalisch nicht korrekt. Er wuerde mehr Sinn ergeben, wenn das "und" ein "um" waere.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(another try)


Explanation:
Cleaning of all visible surfaces is a final supplementary cleaning operation. In this connection, all procedures involved in the cleaning of visible surfaces as defined in the supplier's contract will be carried out, including as a fundamental component the inspection of all aspects of the full cleaning process.

very close to PaLa in content. more context would reduce the amount of guesswork.


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24