KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kehrspäne

English translation: sweeping compound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kehrspäne
English translation:sweeping compound
Entered by: Ken Cox

13:40 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kehrspäne
The following is a method of cleaning:
Kehren mit Kehrspänen
Aufbringen der Kehrspäne und Reinigen des Bodens durch anschließendes Kehren.
What are Kehrspäne?
Julie Neill
Spain
sweeping compound
Explanation:
I wouldn't take the 'Späne' part too literally -- probably wood shavings were originally used for this purpose, but nowadays there are a number of different formulations for different types of surfaces and cleaning objectives.

the first ref (English) gives an indication of some of the available types of sweeping compounds, while the second one (German) has the following explanation:

Kehren mit Kehrspänen zurück zur Auswahl
Definition
Aufbringen der Kehrspäne und Reinigen des Bodens durch anschließendes Kehren. Kehrgut fachgerecht entsorgen.
Ziel/Ergebnis
Oberfläche ist frei von Sand, Laub, Papierknäueln, Staub; ggf. befindet sich die Oberfläche in einem gepflegten Zustand.
Bemerkungen/Hinweise
Je nach Art der eingesetzten Kehrspäne werden gleichzeitig pflegende Substanzen aufgebracht.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sweeping compoundKen Cox
4 +2wood chips
Kim Metzger
5sawdust
Trudy Peters
4 +1soap chips or cleaning chipsUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wood chips


Explanation:
They can be used to clean up a mess.


    Woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: I believe these are indeed wood chips and they are used for dust control while sweeping.
18 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I have pusehd my share of them around.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soap chips or cleaning chips


Explanation:
You might also say "cleaning chips". Often used in cleaning public buildings, the chips are put down on the floor and clean the floor as they are being swept up.

According to the following reference, they are soaked in soap.

Page 1. Kehrspäne Kehrmehl neutral mit Seife Mit Seife getränkte Späne für Kehrverfahren mit Reinigungseffekt. Geeignet für Kunststoff- oder Steinböden in ...
www.rheosol.de/Lieferprogramm/Kehrspaene.pdf



    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweeping compound


Explanation:
I wouldn't take the 'Späne' part too literally -- probably wood shavings were originally used for this purpose, but nowadays there are a number of different formulations for different types of surfaces and cleaning objectives.

the first ref (English) gives an indication of some of the available types of sweeping compounds, while the second one (German) has the following explanation:

Kehren mit Kehrspänen zurück zur Auswahl
Definition
Aufbringen der Kehrspäne und Reinigen des Bodens durch anschließendes Kehren. Kehrgut fachgerecht entsorgen.
Ziel/Ergebnis
Oberfläche ist frei von Sand, Laub, Papierknäueln, Staub; ggf. befindet sich die Oberfläche in einem gepflegten Zustand.
Bemerkungen/Hinweise
Je nach Art der eingesetzten Kehrspäne werden gleichzeitig pflegende Substanzen aufgebracht.



    Reference: http://www.papermart.com/janitorial/sweeps_absorbants.htm
    Reference: http://www.nock-gmbh.de/HinweiseBegriffe.html
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
31 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
59 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sawdust


Explanation:
sawdust

used to absorb/mix with whatever is on the floor and then swept away

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087