KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nachverfolgen

English translation: monitor, track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachverfolgen
English translation:monitor, track

22:29 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: nachverfolgen
Einerseits werden "Bull-Zugriffe" auf die Oracle Datenbank nachverfolgt, anderseits ist est die Grundlage zur Datenmigration von UFAS nach Oracle.

How would nachverfolgen be translated here???


Thanks
sayhaii
reviewed / monitored
Explanation:
nachverfolgen = to follow up on -> to review -> to monitor

"nachvervolgen" does not necessarily mean that anything is done. Its simmply a passive review that can lead to further action or decision.

Personally I prefer monitored, because the term sounds a little more like a computer context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I think 'monitor' fits well. Thanks a lot and thanks to you to Inge :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5track
IngePreiss
5reviewed / monitored
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
track


Explanation:
or possibly

track down



experience

hth inge

IngePreiss
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: exactly
4 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Track!
13 mins

agree  cochrum
57 mins

agree  Mary Worby
1 hr

agree  mckinnc: track or monitor
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reviewed / monitored


Explanation:
nachverfolgen = to follow up on -> to review -> to monitor

"nachvervolgen" does not necessarily mean that anything is done. Its simmply a passive review that can lead to further action or decision.

Personally I prefer monitored, because the term sounds a little more like a computer context.

HTH


    computer and programming experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
I think 'monitor' fits well. Thanks a lot and thanks to you to Inge :-)