KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Verkehrsspuren

English translation: traffic marks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkehrsspuren (flooring)
English translation:traffic marks
Entered by: Mary Worby

02:45 Nov 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Verkehrsspuren
The text is talking about cleaning services and more specifically about polishing a floor. After it has been polished, the result should be:
'Oberflächen sind frei von Verkehrsspuren, Absatzstrichen und Getränkeflecken.'
These are indoor floors and so I don't think 'traffic' is meant literally. I guess they are probably just marks created by people/objects moving about. What do you think and what would you call them?
Julie Neill
Spain
traffic marks
Explanation:
I know, it sounds like there's cars driving through the place! But I think it could be the term used!

Have a look at the links below to see what you think (-:

Bruce Laminate Floors - laminate floors including Traffic Zone ...
... spots like tar, shoe polish and most cigarette marks. ... will take care of most minor
repairs on Traffic Zone floors. Removal of a plank or any major repair ...
www.armstrong.com/resbrucelamna/maint_and_care.jsp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Vermont Carpet
... formal look. They do however show all marks and shading from footsteps, furniture,
etc. A Texture helps to hide most traffic marks, performs very well in the ...
www.vtfloors.com/vermontcarpet.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ecoplan delta I & II
... I and ecoplan delata II are also forgiving floors. Cover traffic areas such as corridors ... the
pattern reduces the appearance of traffic marks and stains. ...
www.norarubber.com/epecdeltaspec.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Kärcher Customer Center | Products | Cleaning Agents
... resistant care film Removes heel and traffic marks, restores worn coatings of
RM 741. Not suitable for wooden or cork floors. For use with Kärcher floor ...
www.karcher.com/products/cleaning_agents/cleaning_agents.sh... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

International Wood Products Finishing Supplies
... stains, and traffic marks; Uniformly cleans surfaces; Requires no expensive or complicated
equipment to apply; Eliminates delays for drying time; floors can be ...
www.internationalwood.com/iwp6.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

C-18.0 Janitorial and Custodial Services BOSS Performance Work ...
... buffing, floors shall be damp mopped. Floors shall be spray cleaned and buffed to
remove traffic marks, heavy soil, etc. The material used for spray cleaning ...
www.ojp.usdoj.gov/baseoperations/pws/c-18-0.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3traffic marks
Mary Worby
4foot traffic
Dr. Fred Thomson
4foot marks or foot printstransatgees


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot marks or foot prints


Explanation:
Alternatively if the context indicates that there might be wheeled traffic (for example trolleys or barrows) onver this floor then "foot marks and wheel marks"

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traffic marks


Explanation:
I know, it sounds like there's cars driving through the place! But I think it could be the term used!

Have a look at the links below to see what you think (-:

Bruce Laminate Floors - laminate floors including Traffic Zone ...
... spots like tar, shoe polish and most cigarette marks. ... will take care of most minor
repairs on Traffic Zone floors. Removal of a plank or any major repair ...
www.armstrong.com/resbrucelamna/maint_and_care.jsp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Vermont Carpet
... formal look. They do however show all marks and shading from footsteps, furniture,
etc. A Texture helps to hide most traffic marks, performs very well in the ...
www.vtfloors.com/vermontcarpet.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ecoplan delta I & II
... I and ecoplan delata II are also forgiving floors. Cover traffic areas such as corridors ... the
pattern reduces the appearance of traffic marks and stains. ...
www.norarubber.com/epecdeltaspec.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Kärcher Customer Center | Products | Cleaning Agents
... resistant care film Removes heel and traffic marks, restores worn coatings of
RM 741. Not suitable for wooden or cork floors. For use with Kärcher floor ...
www.karcher.com/products/cleaning_agents/cleaning_agents.sh... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

International Wood Products Finishing Supplies
... stains, and traffic marks; Uniformly cleans surfaces; Requires no expensive or complicated
equipment to apply; Eliminates delays for drying time; floors can be ...
www.internationalwood.com/iwp6.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

C-18.0 Janitorial and Custodial Services BOSS Performance Work ...
... buffing, floors shall be damp mopped. Floors shall be spray cleaned and buffed to
remove traffic marks, heavy soil, etc. The material used for spray cleaning ...
www.ojp.usdoj.gov/baseoperations/pws/c-18-0.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22traffic+marks%22+floors&...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: definitely have heard this used before w/ carpeting - traffic doesn't have to be just autos :-)
13 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon
17 mins

agree  cochrum
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot traffic


Explanation:
There can't be much other traffic.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861