KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Straßenschmutz

English translation: street grime


02:49 Nov 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Straßenschmutz
The text is talking about cleaning services and more specifically about mopping floors. After mopping:
Oberfläche ist frei von Grobschmutz und aufliegendem Feinschmutz (Staub, Flaum). Haftende Verschmutzungen (Getränkeflecken, Straßenschmutz) sind in einem 2. Arbeitsgang zu entfernen.
I presume this is dirt that is brought into a building from the street (on shoes?) but what would you call it?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:street grime
Explanation:
This seems to sum it up.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3street grimetransatgees
5 +1tracked-in grime
Alison Schwitzgebel
5dirt brought in from the streetmckinnc
4foot-borne dirt
Mary Worby
4outdoors dirt
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot-borne dirt


Explanation:
Gets a few hits on Google ...

TMC Mats- specialists in anti-fatigue and anti-static matting ...
... Suitable for: Indoor entrances, lobbies, counter areas, and wherever a barrier
is required against foot-borne dirt and moisture. Wear Rating: Heavy. ...
www.tmcmats.com/238.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

TMC Mats- specialists in anti-fatigue and anti-static matting ...
... Suitable for: Covered outdoor entrances, lobbies, recessed areas, and wherever a
barrier is required against foot-borne dirt and moisture. Wear Rating: Heavy. ...
www.tmcmats.com/239.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.westp2net.org/janitorial/tools/wb/wbc4.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... entry chambers, and positive air pressure are all very effective in preventing foot-borne
dirt from entering the building in the first place. Less soil in the ...
Similar pages

PHS Treadsmart
... to our customers in this sector: - Standard Mats to protect your floors against damage
and soiling by foot borne dirt and moisture. - Designer Mats to promote ...
www.phs.co.uk/treadsmart/products/sectors.asp?cID=2&sID=4 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

PHS Treadsmart
... benefits to our retail customers: - Standard Mats to protect your floors against
damage and soils by foot borne dirt and moisture. - Designer Mats to promote ...
www.phs.co.uk/treadsmart/products/sectors.asp?cID=2&sID=2 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Feature
... Suitably placed mats at all external doors can remove up to 95 per cent of foot-borne
dirt, and must be considered obligatory. Surprisingly, few cathedrals ...
copies.anglicansonline.org/churchtimes/980911/feature.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

UK Mats Limited Home Page
... your premises to ensure that yours floors and image are protected from foot borne
dirt, wear and tear. We also have a comprehensive range of permanent matting ...
www.ukmats.co.uk/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Also found this glossary:

http://www.coastwidelabs.com/Technical Articles/hardcare.htm...

Which looks as if it could be useful for the text you're doing!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
street grime


Explanation:
This seems to sum it up.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: yes, b/c in many places you get dirt from the street from cars passing by, not just from pedestrians
12 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yes - I think this works well!
19 mins

agree  cochrum
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirt brought in from the street


Explanation:
admittedly, not quite such a compact expression as the German

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoors dirt


Explanation:
see link below.
I believe this applies to floors as well.


    Reference: http://www.steamatic.com/steamatic_carpet.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracked-in grime


Explanation:
as in grime that you track in from the street.

from a site about industrial-strength cleaners: "Excellent for floors, walls, woodwork and plastic furniture. Formulated for tough soils and tracked in grime. Used as a cleaner for scrub and recoat applications"

from a site about ballroom dancing: "In any event, please bring clean shoes with you, as tracked in grime can damage the floor and make it dangerous for dancers if it becomes slippery."




    Reference: http://www.umich.edu/~umbdc/faq.html
    Reference: http://www.enviro-solution.com/general.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
59 mins