KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Weingummi

English translation: gummy candies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weingummi
English translation:gummy candies
Entered by: xxxSprachprof

09:29 Nov 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Weingummi
kind of sweets. I noticed that "winegum" isn't understood by (Canadian) speakers of English. Perhaps there is no term but how can I convey the meaning?
xxxSprachprof
Gummi candies
Explanation:
I've seen it spelled out as "Weingummis" on occasion, but most frequently (and when translated by a native English speaker), it routinely is translated as "Gummi candies". The "G" can be upper- or lower-case.

Selected response from:

Michael Estes
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Especially the link helped me to explain Weingummi to my Canadian friend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gummi candies
Michael Estes
4I have eaten "Weingummies" in GermanyWilma Herrera
4 -1wine jelly candies
Maya Jurt
4 -2Wine gum or xanthan gum
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Wine gum or xanthan gum


Explanation:

I think it may be xanthan gum
Produced from the fermentation of corn sugar, xanthan gum is used as a thickener, EMULSIFIER and STABILIZER in foods such as dairy products and salad dressings. See also GUAR GUM; GUM ARABIC; GUM TRAGACANTH.




    Reference: http://www.simpleinternet.com/recipes/dictionary.pl?7535
    Reference: http://bellatrix.pcl.ox.ac.uk/~ben/winegums.html
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Estes: Don't think so; Weingummi refers to the candy itself, not the ingredient(s) therein. See below.
3 mins
  -> Maybe I am not sure

disagree  xxxKristina M: I agree with Michael; your context refers to the candy itself, i.e., gummi candy/bears/frogs... (in US English at least)
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gummi candies


Explanation:
I've seen it spelled out as "Weingummis" on occasion, but most frequently (and when translated by a native English speaker), it routinely is translated as "Gummi candies". The "G" can be upper- or lower-case.




    Reference: http://www.candyoftheworld.com/
    Reference: http://www.newmedianews.com/rick/1998/r082898.html
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Especially the link helped me to explain Weingummi to my Canadian friend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKristina M: Definitely gummi candy or gummi bears/frogs (or whatever shape they may be)
6 mins

neutral  patpending: I am sure you refer to native speakers in the US / Canada. A native "English" speaker would say "wine gum" as above...
26 mins
  -> Good point; "know your audience" again rears its head! :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wine jelly candies


Explanation:
Maybe they understand this better, though wine gum is used officially.
See links belo.

Bureau: The Canadian Confectionery Industry (June 2000)
... syrup kneading, extruding, compressing, stamping or otherwise manufacturing starch
goods (jelly candies of all kinds); hard sugar candy; cocoa powder; and ...



    Reference: http://www.agr.ca/food/profiles/confectionery/confectionery_...
    Reference: http://www.exn.ca/Stories/1997/04/28/05.asp
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxKristina M: Maybe Canadian, but not on the gummi candy packages available in US stores
4 mins
  -> That's the point. Canadians use wine gum, but if it is not understood? See second link.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have eaten "Weingummies" in Germany


Explanation:
they were gummi bears but had a wine flavor to it. i've seen "Frucht gummies" and "Cola gummies" so maybe you would have to translate it with that in mind. Maybe something like "Wine flavored Gummie baers ".

Just a thought....


Wilma Herrera
PRO pts in pair: 3