KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Anzeigeseiten

English translation: pages of advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzeigeseiten
English translation:pages of advertising
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

22:13 Nov 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Anzeigeseiten
The text is talking about how many Anzeigeseiten are needed to make ends meet. I understand the term, but can't think of a concise way of saying it in English. Can anyone help?
mcwilliams
pages of advertising
Explanation:
Adverising revenue is calculated on the number of full pages of advertising placed in an issue, multiplied by the avergae costs per full page. The total page size is know, and each advertisement (including the small calssifieds) is measured exactly and then added to the total.
This value is part of a break-even calculation, in which all the production expenses are balanced against all sources of income.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who replied to my query. Pages of advertisement was the term I had, because the text is talking about full page ads as well as classified sections -those sources of income considered when publishing a magazine. Alexander, thanks for the brilliant background information - it helped me to make a decision! And thanks to ProZ for creating the ability to participate in a living, breathing, (makes deliveries!) glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pages of advertising
Alexander Schleber
4 +1advertising pages
Maya Jurt
4classifiedsglinchey
2 +1display pages [screens]
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classifieds


Explanation:
This, to me, seems to be most fitting.
Classifieds does not just refer to individual ads, but also to a whole "Anzeigenblatt" or the section in the paper where ads can be found.
If you want to stick closer to the original word (Anzeigenseiten), I would suggest: advertisement pages or ad-pages, or classified pages.

Is the context actually newspaper or advertisement related? I was assuming...
If not, please give us the sentence or more context to what you mean with "...making ends meet"!

Good luck, Britta B.



    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: ad pages or advertis/zing pages [sold] seems fine here
24 mins

disagree  Ralf Lemster: Careful - the word is "Anzeigeseiten", not "Anzeigenseiten" - typo or not?
25 mins
  -> yes, we need to know whether typo or which context we're dealing with! Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
display pages [screens]


Explanation:
I assume that this refers to pages displaying data - if this isn't the case, please give us more background on the general context.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten: yes, but the context seems more consistent with the classifieds
58 mins
  -> Could well be (hence my low confidence level) - only the asker will know that for sure...

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

disagree  Alexander Schleber: these are either web ads or ad pages in printed media
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising pages


Explanation:
adverts section , ad section
If this refers to a paper needing ads to survive, Anzeigeseiten is the equivalent of Inserateseiten.

"Classifieds" means "small ads" only.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pages of advertising


Explanation:
Adverising revenue is calculated on the number of full pages of advertising placed in an issue, multiplied by the avergae costs per full page. The total page size is know, and each advertisement (including the small calssifieds) is measured exactly and then added to the total.
This value is part of a break-even calculation, in which all the production expenses are balanced against all sources of income.


    Advertsing and publishing experience.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who replied to my query. Pages of advertisement was the term I had, because the text is talking about full page ads as well as classified sections -those sources of income considered when publishing a magazine. Alexander, thanks for the brilliant background information - it helped me to make a decision! And thanks to ProZ for creating the ability to participate in a living, breathing, (makes deliveries!) glossary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
5 mins

agree  mckinnc
31 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I think that's it
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: The last shall be first.
4 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: Good one!
4 hrs