KudoZ home » German to English » Other

frage

English translation: I have a question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frage
English translation:I have a question
Entered by: 1964

08:26 Nov 3, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: frage
in a phrase 'Ich habe frage'
Sarah
I have a question
Explanation:
frage is guestion , inquiry
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I have a question
1964
4 +2Question - I have a questionValeska Nygren
5 +1QuestionDaphne b


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I have a question


Explanation:
frage is guestion , inquiry

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: though the original is ungrammatical (article missing)
1 min
  -> Yes assumed "a" ,but I am not sure if alternatively may try to say " I have a problem"

agree  Mats Wiman
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael Estes
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sonni
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Question


Explanation:
I've got a question.

Straightforward translation.

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 days 20 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Question - I have a question


Explanation:
Der deutsche Text ist nicht korrekt. Richtig ist: "Ich habe eine Frage". Ich gehe davon aus, dass der Sprecher oder Autor des Originaltextes kein Muttersprachler ist.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxglower
6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 days 20 hrs