KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Videobeam

English translation: video beam (projector)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Videobeam
English translation:video beam (projector)
Entered by: Dawn Montague

19:12 Nov 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Videobeam
In a list of equipment available for a conference.
Dawn Montague
video beam
Explanation:
as in:
same in English!
Video Beam
brings you streaming, multi-user video conferencing. ...
www.bytebeam.com/ -

using lifeforms with a video beam projector? Richard
Lord (richard@bigroom.co ...
www.art.net/~dtz/archive/DanceTech99/0474.html
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5video beam
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Videostrahl
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Videostrahl


Explanation:
A word describing the video projector's beam of light on its way to the screen


    CCP1
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
video beam


Explanation:
as in:
same in English!
Video Beam
brings you streaming, multi-user video conferencing. ...
www.bytebeam.com/ -

using lifeforms with a video beam projector? Richard
Lord (richard@bigroom.co ...
www.art.net/~dtz/archive/DanceTech99/0474.html


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks!