KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kassettenmitschnitt

English translation: tape recording


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kassettenmitschnitt
English translation:tape recording
Entered by: Dawn Montague

19:13 Nov 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kassettenmitschnitt
In a list of equipment for a conference.
Dawn Montague
tape recording
Explanation:
is would I would say.
see:
You can listen to the tape recording of the GSLEN Conference held on March 25 where state employees gave graphic instructions ...
www.massnews.com/tapes2.htm -
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tape recording
Johanna Timm, PhD
4simultaneous (cassette) recording (on cassette)xxxKristina M


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simultaneous (cassette) recording (on cassette)


Explanation:
"simultaneous recording" is per Fachwörterbuch Hörfunk und Fernsehen; "cassette" is self-explanatory.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tape recording


Explanation:
is would I would say.
see:
You can listen to the tape recording of the GSLEN Conference held on March 25 where state employees gave graphic instructions ...
www.massnews.com/tapes2.htm -


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks!