KudoZ home » German to English » Other

LAROV

English translation: LAROV (State office for unsettled property questions)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LAROV
English translation:LAROV (State office for unsettled property questions)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

06:33 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: LAROV
"Mit der Vereinbarung nimmt XXX gleichzeitig alle eingereichten Ansprüche beim LAROV zurück."

LAROV - some sort of a court??? "Landes...something"?

Any proposals? Thanks.
Kalle
LAROV (plus explanation)
Explanation:
Use the original aceronym and add an explanation in brackets

"(State office for unsettled property questions)", an office especially created for the problems with regard to recovcer of property in former Eastern Germany.

IMO
HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Alexander wasn't the first to come up with an explanation but had a great translation... Therefore points to Alexander and thanks to all of you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1LAROV (plus explanation)
Alexander Schleber
4 +1LaRoV
Mary Worby
4Sorry, no translationSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, no translation


Explanation:
Landesamt zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen is what LAROV means.

Unfortunatelu, I can't give you an English translation :-(

HTH anyway,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.berlin.de/home/Land/SenFin/LaRoV/aktuell/index
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LaRoV


Explanation:
Landesamt zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen/Landesausgleichsamt

http://www.berlin.de/home/Land/SenFin/LaRoV/aktuell/index

I'd leave it written out in full and then provide a gloss translation in brackets, something like - regional office for the regulation of open property cases) - but I suspect someone with a better legal head than mine can come up with something better!

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: pending property cases
19 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LAROV (plus explanation)


Explanation:
Use the original aceronym and add an explanation in brackets

"(State office for unsettled property questions)", an office especially created for the problems with regard to recovcer of property in former Eastern Germany.

IMO
HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Alexander wasn't the first to come up with an explanation but had a great translation... Therefore points to Alexander and thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Maybe "matters" instead of "questions"?
11 mins