KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Soeldeguetlein

English translation: small estate awarded to soldiers for their service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Soeldeguetlein
English translation:small estate awarded to soldiers for their service

15:24 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Soeldeguetlein
"Caspar, auf dem halben hinteren Hof, hatte 1628 seinem Sohn Jobst-Jodokus das Soeldenguetlein Nr. 17 gekauft"
xxxpspitzer
explanation to follow
Explanation:
Soeld, mhd. solt- wages for military services,
derived from that: Söldner* professional soldier
also derived: solden- to pay, to remunerate.
Based on this, *Soeldeguetlein would be a small property given to soldiers as remuneration for their services.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explanation to follow
Johanna Timm, PhD
4small country estateUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small country estate


Explanation:
According to the first of the two following refs., ein Söldengütlein is a small country estate.
The second one might be worth a look as it contains a lot of historical information as to wages for day laborers, prices, weights and measures, etc.

Ein Hinweis auf Eyb-Besitz stammt vom 22. 07. 1467, als Heinrich Geuder aus Nürnberg ein Gütlein zu Wicklesgreuth an Hans von Eyb zu Vestenberg verkaufte; fünf Jahre später (27. 08. 1472) ist ein Söldengütlein (= kleines ländliches Anwesen) im Eyb-Besitz nachgewiesen; am 14. 01. 1482 verkauft Endres Scheppach aus Nürnberg sein Wicklesgreuther Eigengut ebenfalls an Hans von Eyb zu Vestenberg; das am 25. 02. 1537 genannte Söldengütlein könnte identisch sein mit dem 1472 genannten Besitz.
www.wicklesgreuth.de/html/hauptteil_geschichtliches.html

1 Söldengütlein 5-8 Morgen
www.heinle-web.de/maase.htm

Hope this helps a bit!


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation to follow


Explanation:
Soeld, mhd. solt- wages for military services,
derived from that: Söldner* professional soldier
also derived: solden- to pay, to remunerate.
Based on this, *Soeldeguetlein would be a small property given to soldiers as remuneration for their services.


    Duden, Etymologisches WB
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
13 hrs