KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Doerrles

English translation: drying room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:doerrles
English translation:drying room

15:35 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Doerrles
from a text about buying property around 1675, it is among the items used to pay for the public house: "Cuntz N. hat eine Schenkstatt.....mit 55 Eimer Fass, 1 Doerrles, 11 Kufen gross und klein, Backtrog, 12 Stueck 22-schuhige Bretter, alles auf 35 Gulden geschaetzt, um 325 Gulden gekauft."
If you can suggest any sources for medieval German, I would be grateful!
xxxpspitzer
drying chamber/drying room /drying floor
Explanation:
The previous answerer was certainly on the right track, but I think it's (probably!)a whole room used for drying barley, hops, malt or herbs.

(Most publicans brewed their own beer at that time, so they would have required the space and equipment to do so. "Doerrles" might (possibly!) be glossed as "Verließ(?) zum Ausdörren/Austrocknen der Getreide" [i.e "drying chamber", or something similar]. "Darren" is a term still used by brewers today.)

"The Malting Process, called floor malting, consisted of three main stages - steeping, germination and Kilning (drying). Barley grain would arrive, most likely via the river, and would be hoisted by gib to the top floor (now divided into guest rooms) where it was stored until required for steeping. Steeping took place in containers of water located in the basement (present beer cellar) after which it was spread in the adjacent floor where germination took place in the cool damp atmosphere. Growth was subsequently arrested by removal into the drying chamber and onto the drying floor. Heat rose from the furnace flue below, the grain being turned by hand shovel in order to facilitate uniform drying. The malt was then moved possibly to the ground floor (now public bar) where various finishing processes and eventual sacking for storage took place."

Link: http://www.sucs.swan.ac.uk/~cmckenna/ttff/ib/malting_kiln_in...

History of The Bridge Inn
"It is thought there was a dwelling on this site as early as 1086, in the time of the Domesday Book. The stonemasons responsible for the construction of Exeter Cathedral may have lodged here.

The present building you see is substantially 16th Century, but the actual date of the different parts varies considerably. Unlike today, much building in the past was piecemeal, with new rooms added as necessary. Most of the fabric is local stone, but the old brewhouse at the rear is traditional Devon cob. This has the remains of the hop drying floor, and is adjacent to a large brewing chimney."

Link: http://www.cheffers.co.uk/hist.html

(Most publicans brewed their own beer at that time, so they would have required the space and equipment to do so. "Doerrles" might (possibly!) be glossed as "Verließ(?) zum Ausdörren/Austrocknen der Gerste" (i.e "drying chamber", or something similar). "Darren" is a term still used by brewers.

Darren:
Trocknen der gekeimten Gerstenkörner
http://luckyssaloon.virtualave.net/lexikon.htm

From the first link below:

"Das Bier der Germanen wurde aus Gerste, Hirse oder Weizen gebraut. Bei ihnen war übrigens das Brauen ebenso wie das Kochen und Backen Frauensache. Sie entdeckten bald, dass nicht Brot der Rohstoff sein musste, sondern dass es ausreichte, Getreide keimen und trocknen zu lassen. Gewürzt wurde das germanische Bier mit Myrte, Anis, Kümmel, Rosmarin, Eschenlaub oder bittere Eichenrinde."


From the second link below:

"Sobald genügend Enzyme entstanden sind bricht man das Wachstum des Keimlings durch rasches Trocknen ab. Das Grünmalz enthält auch noch keinen Zucker, aber bereits genug Enzyme, um seine Stärke später einmal umwandeln zu können. Den Trockenvorgang nennt man "Darren". Je nach der Darrtemperatur bleibt das Malz hell, wird goldfarben oder dunkel. Und je nach den verwendeten Malzen erhält dann auch das Bier seine besondere Farbe."

Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Sounds great.....thanks for the thorough background explanation, too -- pgs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drying chamber/drying room /drying floorPaLa
4an idea!
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an idea!


Explanation:
Since your text refers to items found in a Gastwirtschaft( pub, more or less) Doerrle could be(hypothesis!)the diminuitive form of a noun *Dörrer* , derived from dörren = to dry/ desiccate, hence the ominous Dörrle could be a tray for drying fruit/ desciccator? Maybe someone else finds a better solution...



    linguist
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drying chamber/drying room /drying floor


Explanation:
The previous answerer was certainly on the right track, but I think it's (probably!)a whole room used for drying barley, hops, malt or herbs.

(Most publicans brewed their own beer at that time, so they would have required the space and equipment to do so. "Doerrles" might (possibly!) be glossed as "Verließ(?) zum Ausdörren/Austrocknen der Getreide" [i.e "drying chamber", or something similar]. "Darren" is a term still used by brewers today.)

"The Malting Process, called floor malting, consisted of three main stages - steeping, germination and Kilning (drying). Barley grain would arrive, most likely via the river, and would be hoisted by gib to the top floor (now divided into guest rooms) where it was stored until required for steeping. Steeping took place in containers of water located in the basement (present beer cellar) after which it was spread in the adjacent floor where germination took place in the cool damp atmosphere. Growth was subsequently arrested by removal into the drying chamber and onto the drying floor. Heat rose from the furnace flue below, the grain being turned by hand shovel in order to facilitate uniform drying. The malt was then moved possibly to the ground floor (now public bar) where various finishing processes and eventual sacking for storage took place."

Link: http://www.sucs.swan.ac.uk/~cmckenna/ttff/ib/malting_kiln_in...

History of The Bridge Inn
"It is thought there was a dwelling on this site as early as 1086, in the time of the Domesday Book. The stonemasons responsible for the construction of Exeter Cathedral may have lodged here.

The present building you see is substantially 16th Century, but the actual date of the different parts varies considerably. Unlike today, much building in the past was piecemeal, with new rooms added as necessary. Most of the fabric is local stone, but the old brewhouse at the rear is traditional Devon cob. This has the remains of the hop drying floor, and is adjacent to a large brewing chimney."

Link: http://www.cheffers.co.uk/hist.html

(Most publicans brewed their own beer at that time, so they would have required the space and equipment to do so. "Doerrles" might (possibly!) be glossed as "Verließ(?) zum Ausdörren/Austrocknen der Gerste" (i.e "drying chamber", or something similar). "Darren" is a term still used by brewers.

Darren:
Trocknen der gekeimten Gerstenkörner
http://luckyssaloon.virtualave.net/lexikon.htm

From the first link below:

"Das Bier der Germanen wurde aus Gerste, Hirse oder Weizen gebraut. Bei ihnen war übrigens das Brauen ebenso wie das Kochen und Backen Frauensache. Sie entdeckten bald, dass nicht Brot der Rohstoff sein musste, sondern dass es ausreichte, Getreide keimen und trocknen zu lassen. Gewürzt wurde das germanische Bier mit Myrte, Anis, Kümmel, Rosmarin, Eschenlaub oder bittere Eichenrinde."


From the second link below:

"Sobald genügend Enzyme entstanden sind bricht man das Wachstum des Keimlings durch rasches Trocknen ab. Das Grünmalz enthält auch noch keinen Zucker, aber bereits genug Enzyme, um seine Stärke später einmal umwandeln zu können. Den Trockenvorgang nennt man "Darren". Je nach der Darrtemperatur bleibt das Malz hell, wird goldfarben oder dunkel. Und je nach den verwendeten Malzen erhält dann auch das Bier seine besondere Farbe."




    www.bierfestival-berlin.de/geschdesbieres.htm#Das Bier der Germanen
    Reference: http://www.kfunigraz.ac.at/inmwww/gelbmann/kapitel01.htm
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Sounds great.....thanks for the thorough background explanation, too -- pgs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr