KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Noppenschuh

English translation: well...


01:36 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Noppenschuh
Tod's shoe designed by Diego Della Valle
C Clarke
English translation:well...
Explanation:
I'd go with mocassin.

I've searched all over the Web, and came up with creations such as "shoes with nubbly soles" and "bobbly soles", mocassins, boat shoes, deck shoes....

And then I found this site which has a picture of the very shoes you're asking about, calling them just plain ol' mocassins with a pebbled sole.

"TOD’S
Born in the 40s, the company has been moving on in leaps and bounds since the introduction of its signature moccasin by Diego Della Valle (JP Tod’s creator) in the late 70s. One of the most comfortable shoes around, it is recognisable by its pebbled sole (with 133 pebbles – we counted) and must be one of the best-kept fashion secrets ever – until all kinds of celebrities started to sport the brand"

Check it out
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I did a google search and couldn't find anything, but that sounds about right. The article I'm translating refers to 'Profilsohle' later on so you gave me a translation for that too! I also think the chap who suggested being more specific has a point though. The picture was v. useful - gave me an idea what I'm dealing with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oops, wrong spelling
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1shoe with deeply profiled sole.Uschi (Ursula) Walke
5well...
Alison Schwitzgebel
4cleated shoes
Parrot
3 +1knobbed shoesmartina schneider


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knobbed shoes


Explanation:
I suppose the Noppenschuh you mentioned may look like football shoe with all its knobs below.

"knobbed shoes" showes about 388 hits in Google many of which relate to sports or safety wear

... bull-fighters in front of the coffee roastery. Their knobbed shoes rap like castanets
on the pavement. Beneath helmets like ribbed beetles, their sunglasses ...

... And then the men came with the irons and knobbed shoes and declared this land would
host a new sport. With the first swing, the first golf ball sailed over the ...
www.uky.edu/Projects/TDA/essay/essay.1.htm - 4k




martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: this sounds about right - these are shoes which have rubber "nipples" ´protruding from the sole!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoe with deeply profiled sole.


Explanation:
or deeply profiled sole.

Since you can wear 'Noppenschuhe' for jogging, hiking, mountain-climbing, boating, I can't think of one equivalent word.

MULTI GRIP SHOE?

produces 7000 google hits although some of them refer to glue.

HTH

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleated shoes


Explanation:
in American football. A suggestion for the above.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well...


Explanation:
I'd go with mocassin.

I've searched all over the Web, and came up with creations such as "shoes with nubbly soles" and "bobbly soles", mocassins, boat shoes, deck shoes....

And then I found this site which has a picture of the very shoes you're asking about, calling them just plain ol' mocassins with a pebbled sole.

"TOD’S
Born in the 40s, the company has been moving on in leaps and bounds since the introduction of its signature moccasin by Diego Della Valle (JP Tod’s creator) in the late 70s. One of the most comfortable shoes around, it is recognisable by its pebbled sole (with 133 pebbles – we counted) and must be one of the best-kept fashion secrets ever – until all kinds of celebrities started to sport the brand"

Check it out


    Reference: http://www.allabouteve.beeb.com/fashion/label_tods/page_01/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks. I did a google search and couldn't find anything, but that sounds about right. The article I'm translating refers to 'Profilsohle' later on so you gave me a translation for that too! I also think the chap who suggested being more specific has a point though. The picture was v. useful - gave me an idea what I'm dealing with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Estes: The shoe type is correct, but it doesn't capture the "spirit" of the orig. German word...poss. "pebbled sole moccasins"?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oops, wrong spelling


Explanation:
I meant moccasin... ;-)

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409