KudoZ home » German to English » Other

auswildern

English translation: to release / set free into the wild


08:15 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: auswildern
My guess is that this has to mean "releasing the beavers into the wild"´- can anyone back me up?
Vor rund 30 Jahren begannen Naturschützer damit, die ersten Biber wieder auszuwildern, nachdem sie im vergangenen Jahrhundert in Bayern durch gründliche Jagd praktisch ausgerottet worden waren
Sarah Downing
English translation:to release / set free into the wild
Explanation:
you´re right
that´s what I found, although I was astonished to find that "auswildern" has no one-word-equivalent
Selected response from:

martina schneider
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reintroduce beavers into the wild
Michael Schubert
4wildlife rehabilitationBeth Kantus
4returning beavers to the wild
Alison Schwitzgebel
4to release / set free into the wildmartina schneider


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to release / set free into the wild


Explanation:
you´re right
that´s what I found, although I was astonished to find that "auswildern" has no one-word-equivalent

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returning beavers to the wild


Explanation:
Here's a site I found about raptors, but it's the same idea


    Reference: http://www.owra.org/page9.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wildlife rehabilitation


Explanation:
yes - you are right

Wildlife Rehabitation

The challenges of sharing the urban landscape have inevitably resulted in conflicts between people and urban wildlife. When wildlife encroach on "our" territory, we call them pests and try to get rid of them. To get rid of them humanely, we are turning increasingly to wildlife rehabilitators. "The need for wildlife rehabilitators exists because we have created the need," explains Elaine Thrune, President of the National Wildlife Rehabilitators Association. Rehabilitators are responsible, of course, for giving animals proper medical and nursing attention and returning them to the wild. But they also raise public awareness and educate the public about the need to help wildlife survive our never-ending encroachment on their land.


wildlife rehabilitation programs usually include caring for the animals and releasing them into the wild

I don't know that there is one or two-word term just for the releasing of them. If I find something, I will let you know.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reintroduce beavers into the wild


Explanation:
Yes, I think you've understood the text correctly. "...began reintroducing the first beavers into the wild after they had been hunted nearly to extinction..."

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like this one.
1 hr