KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vorstagen

English translation: fore stays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorstagen
English translation:fore stays
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

10:31 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Vorstagen
list of yachting terms - the full sentence is:Die RS 2000/50 eignet sich für Vorstagen bis zu 19mm Draht
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
fore stays
Explanation:
Mea culpa! Same website reference. Without my glasses today I'm making the wrong picks. Mast rungs and fore stays are listed right next to one another. :-)
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mast rungs
Zenny Sadlon
5headstay
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1fore stays
Zenny Sadlon
4should be plural: headstays
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headstay


Explanation:
as before, found at:http://www.mathematik.uni-kl.de/~wwwstoch/HRScholl/saildict....


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should be plural: headstays


Explanation:
***


    as before
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mast rungs


Explanation:
Die Yacht Oase III website


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
3 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fore stays


Explanation:
Mea culpa! Same website reference. Without my glasses today I'm making the wrong picks. Mast rungs and fore stays are listed right next to one another. :-)


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl: i tried to delete my agree earlier in the other box but did not work...(wrong box by accident))
2 hrs