KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stufenlose Längenjustierung und Delrinlager

English translation: featuring continuous length adjustment, and Delrin bearings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stufenlose Längenjustierung und Delrinlager
English translation:featuring continuous length adjustment, and Delrin bearings
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

10:32 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Stufenlose Längenjustierung und Delrinlager
list of yachting terms - the full sentence is:Einfach zu demontierende Trommeln, Stufenlose Längenjustierung und Delrinlager sind nur einige der Konstruktionsmerkmale dieser Anlage
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
featuring continuous length adjustment, and Delrin bearings
Explanation:
The confusion is probably caused by the comma that an English reader expects after Längenjustierung, but which is reaally not required according to the Duden rules. It's a simple list of features, one of them Längenjsutierung, the next one the bearings.
You will find some enlightening essays of ProZ members on the term *stufenlos* when you perform a KudoZ term search(click Kudoz Terms translation, enter *stufenlos*).Based on this, I would think that continoulsy adjustable fits best.
As for Delrinlager, this is obviously a brand name:

To order Two Piece Delrin
Bearing change last two digits to " 51 ". For swivel caster add "S" to end of ...
www.albioninc.com/NewProducts/ALMAXIM(150)
HTH!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1variable length adjustment and Delrrin bearinghschl
4featuring continuous length adjustment, and Delrin bearings
Johanna Timm, PhD
4infinite adjustability along its length/ Delrin ?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infinite adjustability along its length/ Delrin ?


Explanation:
My dictionary defines Delrin as acetal resin. Lager are bearings or storage. It seems hard to imagine bearings made of plastic. That one stumps me.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable length adjustment and Delrrin bearing


Explanation:
there are bearing components made from plastic, espcially in 'wet' areas, such as boating. Delrin is used in English as well.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: right
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
featuring continuous length adjustment, and Delrin bearings


Explanation:
The confusion is probably caused by the comma that an English reader expects after Längenjustierung, but which is reaally not required according to the Duden rules. It's a simple list of features, one of them Längenjsutierung, the next one the bearings.
You will find some enlightening essays of ProZ members on the term *stufenlos* when you perform a KudoZ term search(click Kudoz Terms translation, enter *stufenlos*).Based on this, I would think that continoulsy adjustable fits best.
As for Delrinlager, this is obviously a brand name:

To order Two Piece Delrin
Bearing change last two digits to " 51 ". For swivel caster add "S" to end of ...
www.albioninc.com/NewProducts/ALMAXIM(150)
HTH!


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302