KudoZ home » German to English » Other

hargen reich

English translation: Don' translate


10:57 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: hargen reich
name for a training company
john
English translation:Don' translate
Explanation:
If it's a name of a company, you wouldn't translate it.

Hargen by itself doesn't mean anything,
reich as an adjective means rich
Selected response from:

Silke Namuth
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Don' translate
Silke Namuth
4 +1Hargen Reich
Silke Namuth
4 +1Hargen ReichxxxJ Lewis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don' translate


Explanation:
If it's a name of a company, you wouldn't translate it.

Hargen by itself doesn't mean anything,
reich as an adjective means rich


    own experience
Silke Namuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes
16 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hargen Reich


Explanation:
"Hargen" is a male first name, just not a very common one. "Reich" could be a last name here; however, it does mean "rich." Almost certainly, it is a person's name, in this case used as a company name (like Walt Disney). Don't translate it.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=harge...
xxxJ Lewis
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hargen Reich


Explanation:
PS... Hargen is also a first name (not very common, though).

It might be the first and last name of a person

Silke Namuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
19 hrs