KudoZ home » German to English » Other

fous

English translation: delights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fous
English translation:delights
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

20:28 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: fous
I just purchased a numbered print of a pastel painting entitled "Varna-Fous". The painting depicts in an impressionistic style a bowl of fruit (oranges) sitting on a window sill. In the background is a boat in what appears to be a harbor. I looked up the word "Varna" and found that it is a city in Bulgaria that is on the coast and famous for its sandy beaches on black sea. beach In the bapainting is a numbered print actual a numbered priof a bowl of fruit siting in a window with a ship(actually a numbered print of a pastel at the flea market that is entitled "Varna-fous" The
dbdeck
delights
Explanation:
"fou de joie" = wild with delight
"fous" -> delights

The described painting seems to be delightful. Oranges could have a symbolic meaning (is there anything vaguely erotic about their presentation?). "Varna delights" can of course also just be a straightforward presentation of delightful memories of the place.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"homesick/sick for/sick of/mad of/mad for/crazy of/crazy for Varna" (as appropriate)Steffen Pollex
5see above (amendment)Steffen Pollex
3 +1delights
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"homesick/sick for/sick of/mad of/mad for/crazy of/crazy for Varna" (as appropriate)


Explanation:
"fous" is not at all German but French and means "insane".

So an appropriate translation would sound like the one above or somewhat like "sick"/"out of my mind" i.e. "from Varna". Depends on the sense: negative or positive (i.e. impressed by beauty of the place) or driven sick (you can't stand Varna no more).

Hope that helps

CU
Steffen

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see above (amendment)


Explanation:
Would be helpful to know who is the painter. Would you be able to find out?


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delights


Explanation:
"fou de joie" = wild with delight
"fous" -> delights

The described painting seems to be delightful. Oranges could have a symbolic meaning (is there anything vaguely erotic about their presentation?). "Varna delights" can of course also just be a straightforward presentation of delightful memories of the place.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Any experience in Varna?